Award Categories


Back to event

Title Media

Entrepreneur of the Year

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Frankie Gray of Harmony at Home
  • Highly Commended – Jenny Day of Body Happy
  • Winner – Rachel Gaisburgh-Watkyn of Tiny Box Company

ACES Alliance of Chamber East Sussex

Start Up Business of the Year

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – The Wood Project
  • Highly Commended – Soul Warriors
  • Joint Winner – Orange Beach Inns Ltd
  • Joint Winner – Admired Aesthetics

Gemini Print

Sussex Business of the Year

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – The Float Spa
  • Highly Commended – Body Happy
  • Joint Winner – Tiny Box Company
  • Joint Winner – DMH Stallard

Let’s Do Business Group

Most Enterprising Business of the Year

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – UK H20
  • Winner – Phileas Fogg’s World of Adventures

Southern IT

Employer of the Year

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – DMH Stallard
  • Highly Commended – Velvet
  • Winner – Haybury

The Sussex Chamber of Commerce

The Red Brick Award

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Bees Homes
  • Highly Commended – masonbryant
  • Winner – Bo Cook of Bo Cook Landscape and Garden Design

Title Sussex

Digital Woman of the Year

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Carolyn Strand of C J Strand Cyber Hype (C J Strand Ltd)
  • Highly Commended – Meg Fenn of Shake It Up Creative
  • Joint Winner – Pauline Baker of Ringmaster Marketing
  • Joint Winner – Ruth Dacey of Active Sussex

Avensys Hire & Events

The Amy Johnson Woman in Engineering Award

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Christina Juliet Butts of Christina May Ltd
  • Highly Commended – Bo Cook of Bo Cook Landscape and Garden Design
  • Winner – Fliss Filed of UK H20

The Mumpreneurs Networking Club

Mentor/Coach of the Year

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Francesca Lidbetter of Haybury
  • Highly Commended – Esther Egerton of The Confidence Box
  • Winner – Jo Gough of Rise

The Platinum Publishing Group

Legal & Professional Woman of the Year

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Claire Harding Wilmhurst of Flamingo Financial Services Ltd
  • Winner – Debbie Silvester of Eckington HR

Clarita Digital

Women in Uniform

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Chief Inspector Anita Turner
  • Highly Commended - Assistant Chief Constable Julia Chapman
  • Winner – Dawn Whittaker of East Sussex Fire and Rescue Service

Locate East Sussex

Sussex Corporate Woman of the Year

Winners:

  • HC – Sam Akehurst of Eastbourne Audi Caffyns
  • Winner – Komal Helyer of Pure360

Worldwide Webdesign

Sussex Woman in the Arts

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Lisa Brace of Horsham District Council
  • Highly Commended – Layona Bungay of Artifex Designs
  • Winner – Sarah Hopwood of Glyndebourne Opera House

Kreston Reeves

Sussex Business Woman of the Year

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Rachel Gaisburgh-Watkyn of Tiny Box Company
  • Highly Commended – Sarah Hopwood of Glyndebourne Opera House
  • Winner– Francesca Lidbetter of Haybury

Brighton Gin

International Business Woman Award

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Vicki Taggart of Haybury
  • Highly Commended – Galia Orme of Choc Chick
  • Winner – Christina May Butts of Christian May Ltd

Fountain Digital

The Wellness Award

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – My Bodyworks
  • Highly Commended – Honey Lansdowne Hypnotherapy
  • Winner – Body Happy

Fountain Productions

Working with Children and Families Award

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Baby Massage Sussex
  • Highly Commended – Play Time Sussex Ltd
  • Winner – Harmony at Home

Martin Riley

The Inspire Award

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Katy Bourne OBE – Sussex Crime Commissioner
  • Joint Winner – Kathy Gore of Friends of Sussex Hospices
  • Joint Winner – Sadie Mason MBE of Active Sussex

Fentimans

Best Networker of the Year

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Rifa Thorpe-Tracey
  • Highly Commended – Angela Parker of Toast Networking
  • Winner – Lisa Pantelli of Become Communications

Enterprise Shopping Centre – Eastbourne

Community Spirits Award

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Vic Borrill of Brighton & Hove Food Partnership
  • Highly Commended – Janice Moth of the Glamour Club
  • Winner – Kathy Gore of Friends of Sussex Hospices

Kreston Reeves

BWEA 2019 Gold Award

Winners:

  • Highly Commended – Haybury
  • Highly Commended – Christina May
  • Winner – The Tiny Box Company